Minor

The minor in digital humanities and social sciences is a multi-disciplinary program administered by several departments. The digital humanities and social science encompasses the use of computing and computing-related technologies as a primary methodological focus of research within fields like history, philosophy, literature, linguistics, art, archaeology, sociology, and cultural anthropology. Scholars engaging in such practices use computers as more than just tools; rather, they use computing to re-imagine how they might interpret and/or share their research. Students who participate in this minor will be given the opportunity to develop vocational skills that will greatly enhance the marketability of their humanities and/or social sciences degree while developing strong mentoring relationships with faculty. Students will work with members of the IRIS Center, facilitating cross-disciplinary and collaborative projects that involve applications, enhancements, andre-conceptualizations of information technologies in the humanities and social sciences.

Students enrolled in the minor will complete a minimum of 19 credit hours, to be divided between 7 credit hours of required courses, and 12 credit hours of elective courses.

Additional Resources: Dr. Jessica DeSpain and Dr. Kristine Hildebrandt currently supervise this minor. You can contact them with questions.

“My digital humanities minor allowed me to combine two passions of mine: computers and the humanities.  This has made my education more well-rounded and improved my marketability to both jobs and grad school.  The minor is the reason why I have a job now as the IRIS Technician.” -Ben Ostermeier, Class of 2016

“Going through the process of getting a minor in the Digital Humanities has been both beneficial and enlightening.  I get to learn computer skills that I would not have previously learned through regular humanities classes and I get to relate this technical knowledge to literature in ways that make me expand my understanding of textual studies.  This minor helps me understand the advancement and preservation of the field of English studies.” -Gabrielle Borders, Class of  2018

Minor Advising Checklist

DHSSCourseList
Download the DHSS minor advising checklist.

Upcoming Minor-Applicable Courses

Required courses

CS 234: Database and Web System Development
Socratis Tornaritis
Online asynchronous

HUM 234L: Digital Humanities and Social Science Lab
Jessica DeSpain
TBA

HUM 495: Digital Humanities and Social Science Internship
Kristine Hildebrandt

Applied Communication Studies

ACS 432: Social Media for Public Relations
Sarah VanSlette
Online asynchronous

Computer Management and Information Systems

CMIS 108: Computer Concepts and Applications
Jill LaFreniere
Online asynchronous

Computer Science

CS 140-001: Introduction to Computing I
Socratis Tornaritis
Online asynchronous

CS 140-021: Introduction to Computing I
Socratis Tornaritis
Online asynchronous

CS 150: Introduction to Computing II
Socratis Tornaritis
Online asynchronous

CS 240: Introduction to Computing III
Steven Klein
9:45-11:10 AM MWF

English

ENG 491: Technical and Business Writing
Brian Henderson
Online asynchronous

Geography

GEOG 320: Cartography
Shunfu Hu
Online asynchronous

Mass Communications

MC 202: Writing for the Media
Tammy Merrett
11:00 AM-1:40 PM TR

MC 327: Writing and Design for Digital Media
Online asynchronous

MC 342: Digital Imagery
Shi Li
Online asynchronous

MC 440: Visual Media Analysis
Shi Li
Online asynchronous

MC 456: Identity and Emerging Media
Undrah Baasanjav
Online asynchronous

Required courses

CS 234-001: Database and Web System Development
3:30-4:45 PM TR

CS 234-002: Database and Web System Development
2:00-3:15 PM TR

HUM 234L: Digital Humanities and Social Science Lab
Jessica DeSpain
Online

HUM 495: Digital Humanities and Social Science Lab
Kristine Hildebrandt
TBA

Computer Management and Information Systems

CMIS 108-031: Computer Concepts and Applications
Joshua Hileman
3:00-4:15 PM MW

CMIS 108-092: Computer Concepts and Applications
James Mussulman
9:30-10:45 AM TR

CMIS 108-112: Computer Concepts and Applications
James Mussulman
11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR

CMIS 108-501: Computer Concepts and Applications
Online asynchronous

CMIS 108-502: Computer Concepts and Applications
Online asynchronous

CMIS 108-503: Computer Concepts and Applications
Online asynchronous

CMIS 108-504: Computer Concepts and Applications
Online asynchronous

CMIS 108-712: Computer Concepts and Applications
Jill LaFreniere
9:00-9:50 AM MW

CMIS 108-501: Computer Concepts and Applications
Jill LaFreniere
10:00-10:50 AM MW

Computer Science

CS 140-001: Introduction to Computing I
12:00-12:50 PM MWF

CS 140-001: Introduction to Computing I
10:00-10:50 AM MWF

CS 140-021: Introduction to Computing I
9:00-10:50 AM R

CS 140-022: Introduction to Computing I
11:00 AM-12:50 PM R

CS 140-023: Introduction to Computing I
2:00-3:50 PM R

CS 140-024: Introduction to Computing I
4:00-5:50 PM R

CS 140-025: Introduction to Computing I
6:00-7:50 PM R

CS 150-001: Introduction to Computing II
9:00-9:50 AM MWF

CS 150-002: Introduction to Computing II
12:00-12:50 PM MWF

CS 240-001: Introduction to Computing III
8:00-8:50 AM MWF

CS 240-002: Introduction to Computing III
10:00-10:50 AM MWF

English

ENG 491: Technical and Business Writing
Brian Henderson
6:00-8:50 PM M

Geography

GEOG 320: Cartography
Stacey Brown Amilian
9:00-10:45 MWF

GEOG 418-001: Geographic Information Systems (GIS)
Stacey Brown Amilian
Online asynchronous

GEOG 418-002: Geographic Information Systems (GIS)
Adriana Martinez
9:00-10:45 AM MWF

Mass Communications

MS 202-001: Writing for the Media
Robert Kelly
12:00-1:15 PM MW

MS 202-002: Writing for the Media
Robert Kelly
1:30-2:45 PM MW</p.

MS 202-003: Writing for the Media
11:00-12:15 AM TR

MS 202-004: Writing for the Media
Gary Dotson
6:00-7:15 PM MW

MC 323: Digital Publishing and Design
Mark Poepsel
Online asynchronous

MC 327-001: Writing and Designing for Digital Media
Alex Leith
1:30-2:45 PM MW

MC 327-002: Writing and Designing for Digital Media
Alex Leith
3:00-4:15 PM MW

MC 327-003: Writing and Designing for Digital Media
Undrah Baasanjav
Online asynchronous

MC 327-004: Writing and Designing for Digital Media
Alex Leith
Online asynchronous

MC 342: Digital Imagery
Shi Li
11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR

MC 440: Visual Media Analysis
Shi Li
12:00-1:15 PM MW

MC 441: Advanced Writing and Design for Media
Musonda Kapatamoyo
12:00-1:15 PM MW

MC 456: Identity and Emerging Media
Undrah Baasanjav
Online asynchronous

Check back in Fall 2021 for the Spring 2022 course list.