Minor

Welcome to the Information Page for the newly launched Interdisciplinary Digital Humanities and Social Sciences Minor at SIUE!

The minor in digital humanities and social sciences is a multi-disciplinary program administered by several departments. The digital humanities and social science encompasses the use of computing and computing-related technologies as a primary methodological focus of research within fields like history, philosophy, literature, linguistics, art, archaeology, sociology, and cultural anthropology. Scholars engaging in such practices use computers as more than just tools; rather, they use computing to reimagine how they might interpret and/or share their research. Students who participate in this minor will be given the opportunity to develop vocational skills that will greatly enhance the marketability of their humanities and/or social sciences degree while developing strong mentoring relationships with faculty. Students will work with members of the Interdisciplinary Research and Informatics Scholarship (IRIS) Center, facilitating cross-disciplinary and collaborative projects that involve applications, enhancements, andre-conceptualizations of information technologies in the humanities and social sciences.

Students enrolled in the minor will complete a minimum of 19 credit hours, to be divided between 7 credit hours of required courses, and 12 credit hours of elective courses.

Courses in the minor may NOT also be used to satisfy major requirements.

Additional Resources: Dr. Jessica DeSpain and Dr. Kristine Hildebrandt currently supervise this minor. You can contact them with questions.

“My digital humanities minor allowed me to combine two passions of mine: computers and the humanities.  This has made my education more well-rounded and improved my marketability to both jobs and grad school.  The minor is the reason why I have a job now as the IRIS Technician.” -Ben Ostermeier, Class of 2016

“Going through the process of getting a minor in the Digital Humanities has been both beneficial and enlightening.  I get to learn computer skills that I would not have previously learned through regular humanities classes and I get to relate this technical knowledge to literature in ways that make me expand my understanding of textual studies.  This minor helps me understand the advancement and preservation of the field of English studies.” -Gabrielle Borders, Class of  2018

Minor Advising Checklist


Upcoming Minor-Applicable Courses

Required Courses

CS234-001: Database and Web System Development
Socratis Tornaritis
9:30 am-10:45 am TR

CS234-002: Database and Web System Development
Socratis Tornaritis
2:00 pm-3:15 pm TR

CS234-004: Database and Web System Development
Instructor TBA
2:00 pm-3:15 pm TR

Applied Communication Studies

ACS421: Computer Mediated Communication (Online)
Jocelyn DeGroot Marie Brown

ACS432: Social Media for Public Relations (Online)
Sarah VanSlette

Computer Management and Information Systems
CMIS108-501: Computer Concepts and Applications (Online)
Joshua E. Hileman

CMIS108-502: Computer Concepts and Applications (Online)
Jill Anne LaFreniere

CMIS108-503: Computer Concepts and Applications (Online)
Jill Anne LaFreniere

CMIS108-711: Computer Concepts and Applications (Blended)
Instructor TBA
9:00 am-9:50 am MW

CMIS108-712: Computer Concepts and Applications (Blended)
Joshua E. Hileman
10:00 am-10:50 am MW

CMIS108-713: Computer Concepts and Applications (Blended)
Instructor TBA
11:00 am-11:50 am MW

CMIS108-721: Computer Concepts and Applications (Blended)
James E. Mussulman
9:30 am-10:45 am T

CMIS108-723: Computer Concepts and Applications (Blended)
Jill Anne LaFreniere
11:00 am-12:15 am T

Computer Science 

CS140-001: Introduction to Computing I
Instructor TBA
9:00 am-9:50 am MWF

CS140-002: Introduction to Computing I
Instructor TBA
10:00 am-10:50 am MWF

CS140-003: Introduction to Computing I
Instructor TBA
11:00 am-11:50 am MWF

CS140-021: Introduction to Computing I Lab
Instructor TBA
9:00 am-10:50 am R

CS140-022: Introduction to Computing I Lab
Instructor TBA
11:00 am-12:50 am R

CS140-023: Introduction to Computing I Lab
Instructor TBA
2:00 pm-3:50 pm R

CS140-025: Introduction to Computing I Lab
Instructor TBA
4:00 pm-5:50 pm R

CS150-001: Introduction to Computing II
Instructor TBA
9:00 am-9:50 am MWF

CS150-002: Introduction to Computing II
Instructor TBA
12:00 pm-12:50 pm MWF

CS240-001: Introduction to Computing III
Socratis Tornaritis
8:00 am-8:50 am MWF

CS240-002: Introduction to Computing III
Socratis Tornaritis
10:00 am-10:50 am MWF

CS240-003: Introduction to Computing III
Steven Patrick Klein
12:00 pm-12:50 pm MWF

English

ENG491:501 Technical and Business Writing (Online)
Matthew Johnson

Geography

GEOG402: Cultural Landscape
Gillian Acheson
3:00 pm-4:15 pm MW

GEOG418: Geographic Information Systems (GIS)
Michael L. Shouse
9:30 am-10:45 am TR

GEOG420: Interactive and Animated Cartography
Shunfu Hu
5:30 pm-8:20 pm W

Historical Studies
HIST300: History of Technology
Instructor TBA
2:00 pm-2:50 pm MWF

HIST309: Topics in Applied Historical Methods
Allison K. Thomason
10:00 am-10:50 am MWF

Mass Communications

MC202-001: Writing for the Media
Instructor TBA
12:00 pm-1:15 pm MW

MC202-002: Writing for the Media
Instructor TBA
1:30 pm-2:45 pm MW

MC202-003: Writing for the Media
Instructor TBA
11:00 am-12:15 pm TR

MC202-004: Writing for the Media
Instructor TBA
6:00 pm-7:15 pm MW

MC202-005: Writing for the Media
Instructor TBA
5:00 pm-6:15 pm TR

MC323: Digital Publishing and Design
Mark A. Poepsel
12:30 pm-1:45 pm TR

MC327-001: Writing and Designing for Digital Media
Undrah B. Baasanjav
1:30 pm-2:45 pm MW

MC327-002: Writing and Designing for Digital Media
Undrah B. Baasanjav
3:00 pm-4:15 pm MW

MC327-003: Writing and Designing for Digital Media
Musonda Kapatamoyo
9:30 am-10:45 am TR

MC342: Digital Imagery
Shi Li
11:00 am-12:15 pm TR

MC440: Visual Media Analysis
Shi Li
12:00 pm-1:15 pm MW

MC441: Advanced Writing and Designing for Digital Media
Musonda Kapatamoya
12:00 pm-1:15 pm MW

Required Courses

CS234:001 Database and Web System Development
Socratis Tornaritis
11:00-12:15 TR

CS234:002 Database and Web System Development
Socratis Tornaritis
3:30-4:45 TR

HUM234L:001 Digital Humanities and Social Sciences Laboratory
Jessica DeSpain and Kristine Hildebrandt
TBA

HUM495:001 Digital Humanities and Social Sciences Internship
Jessica DeSpain and Kristine Hildebrandt
TBA

Computer Management and Information Systems

CMIS108:501 Computer Concepts & Applications (Online)
Jill Anne LaFreniere

CMIS108:502 Computer Concepts & Applications (Online)
Jill Anne LaFreniere

CMIS108:701 Computer Concepts & Applications (Blended)
James E. Mussulman
9:00-9:50 MW

CMIS108:702 Computer Concepts & Applications (Blended)
James E. Mussulman
10:00-10:50 MW

CMIS108:703 Computer Concepts & Applications (Blended)
James E. Mussulman
11:00-11:50 MW

CMIS108:704 Computer Concepts & Applications (Blended)
Instructor TBA
3:00-4:15 M

CMIS108:705 Computer Concepts & Applications (Blended)
Instructor TBA
4:30-5:45 MW

CMIS108:706 Computer Concepts & Applications (Blended)
Instructor TBA
9:30-10:45 TR

Computer Science 

CS150:001 Introduction to Computing II
Socratis Tornaritis
9:00-9:50 MWF

CS150:002 Introduction to Computing II
Instructor TBA
11:00-11:50 MWF

CS150:003 Introduction to Computing II
Instructor TBA
9:30-10:45 TR

English

ENG334:500 Scientific Writing (Blended)
Brian Henderson
12:00-1:15 M

ENG412:001 Digital Literacies
Matthew Johnson
6:00-8:50 W

ENG491:001 Technical and Business Writing
Brian Henderson
6:00-8:50 M

Geography

GEO320:001 Cartography
Shunfu Hu
12:00-1:15 MW

GEO418:001 Geographic Information Systems (GIS)
Adriana Martinez
6:00-7:15 MW

Interdisciplinary Studies

IS386:001 Cyberarts: Exploring Fine Arts and Computer Technology
Charles Otis Sweezey and Ricky G. Haydon
3:00-4:15 MW

Mass Communications

MC202:001 Writing for the Media
Mary Delach Leonard
12:00-1:15 MW

MC202:002 Writing for the Media
Tammy M. Merrett
11:00-12:15 TR

MC202:003 Writing for the Media
Gary John Dotson
12:30-1:45 TR

MC202:004 Writing for the Media
Stephen J. Horrell
11:00-12:15 MW

MC202:004 Writing for the Media (Online)
Mark A. Poepsel

MC440:001 Visual Media Analysis
Shi Li
12:30-1:45 TR

Applied Communication Studies

ACS432: Social Media for Public Relations (Online)
Sarah VanSlette

Computer Management and Information Systems

CMIS108: Computer Concepts & Applications (Online)
Jill Anne LaFreniere

Computer Science

CS140: Introduction to Computing I
Instructor TBA
11:30-12:55 MWF; Lab 1:30-4:15 W

CS150: Introduction to Computing II
Socratis Tornaritis
8:00-9:25 MWF

CS240: Introduction to Computing III
Socratis Tornaritis
9:45-11:10 MWF

English

ENG491: Technical and Business Writing (Online)
Matthew Johnson

Geography

GEOG320: Cartography
Stacey R. Brown Amilian
8:00-10:50 MWF

GEOG418: Geographic Information Systems (GIS)
Randall S. Pearson
8:00-12:15 TR

GEOG431: Web Based Online Mapping (Online)
Shunfu Hu

Mass Communications

MC202: Writing for the Media
Tammy M. Merrett
8:00-12:15 TR

MC323: Digital Publishing & Design
Mark A. Poepsel
12:30-4:45 TR

MC327: Writing and Designing for Digital Media
Musonda Kapatamoyo
12:30-4:45 TR